Deacon Council

Deacon Council 2017

Deacon Harold D. Jopp, Jr.
Director, Office for Deacons

Deacon Joseph A. Cilia, Jr., Chair
Brandywine Hundred Deanery

Deacon Frank Quinlan
City of Wilmington Deanery

Deacon Luke Yackley
Iron Hill Deanery

Vacant
Eastern Shore Deanery

Deacon Vincent Pisano
Silver Lake Deanery

Deacon Jose Perez
Hispanic Community

Deacon John J. Falkowski, Jr.
Central New Castle Deanery

Deacon Philip Ricker
Ocean Deanery

Deacon Michael T. Wilber
Treasurer

Toni Ann Cilia, Secretary

+ + +

 DEACONS BY DEANERY

**indicates retired deacon

 

BRANDYWINE DEANERY Deacon Joseph Cilia, Chair Representative
Vy. Rev. Stanley J. Russell, VF St.  Helena (302) 764-0325 Dean
Cilia, Joseph (Toni Ann) Church of the Holy Child (302) 478-5502
Maichle, Rich (Bonnie) Holy Rosary (302) 798-3137
Perez, Jose (Gloria) Holy Rosary (302) 981-2019
**Wolf, S. Allen (Joan) Holy Rosary (Retired) (302) 798-9368
Conway, Frank (Cathy) Immaculate Heart of Mary (302) 475-4497
**Snow, Austin (Maureen) Immaculate Heart of Mary ((Retired)) (302) 475-5027
Lynch, Edmund (Aline) St. Joseph on the Brandywine (302) 654-7471
Romans, Joseph (Gerry) St. Mary Magdalen (302) 475-2902
**Recce, Dick  St. Mary Magdalen ((Retired)) (302) 478-1707 
CITY DEANERY Deacon Frank Quinlan Representative
Vy. Rev. Norman P. Carroll, VF St. Elizabeth (302) 652-3636 Dean
Johnston, William (Mary) Church of the Holy Child (302) 994-6328
**Lafferty, James (Janet) St. Ann (Retired) (302) 654-4247
Pulliam, Kenneth (Barbara) St. Elizabeth (302) 832-8971
Zolandz, Raymond (Donna) St. Hedwig (302) 731-0845
**Handlir, James (Louise) St. Hedwig (Retired) (302) 325-0246
Cousar, Bob (Marie) St. Joseph, Wilmington (302) 764-2914
Levesque, Bob (Margaret) St. Joseph, Wilmington (302) 656-0813
Rivera, Angel (Angela) St. Paul, Wilmington (302) 427-2182
Quinlan, Frank (Mary Jean) St. Thomas the Apostle (302) 838-8586
CENTRAL NEW CASTLE DEANERY Deacons John FalkowskiMichael Wilber (Treasurer) Representatives
Rev. Michael Darcy St. Matthew (302) 633-5850 Dean
DeGhetto, David (Cindy) Corpus Christi (302) 994-3757
**Parisi, John (Marie) Corpus Christi (Retired) (302) 994-0850
Johnston, Patrick (Laura) Holy Spirit (302) 322-6591
Olliver, Michael (Gina) Holy Spirit (302) 328-7538
Soto, Eliezer (Carmen) Our Lady of Fatima (302) 832-0783
**Murrian, William (Carol) Our Lady of Fatima (Retired) (302) 735-1803
Falkowski, John (Patti) Parish of the Resurrection (302) 998-3894
Stam, Bernadus (Kathleen) Parish of the Resurrection (on leave) (302) 757-9371
**Huhn, Francis ((Joanne) Parish of the Resurrection (Retired) (302) 737-3028
Chicco, Gianni (Linda) St. Catherine of Siena (302) 792-1291
Staab, Francis (Marie) St. Catherine of Siena (302) 994-4594
Bailey, Thomas (Merrie) St. John the Beloved (302) 999-9761
Fontana, Mark A. (Antoinette) St. John the Beloved (302) 239-2808
Wuebbels, Dennis (Nancy) St. John the Beloved (302) 234-2341
Giacci, John (Flora) St. Mary of the Assumption (302) 239-5359
Jackson, Joseph (Lorraine) St. Mary of the Assumption (302) 239-4612
Morris, Larry (Barbara) St. Mary of the Assumption (302) 234-0921
Stankewicz, Michael (Theresa) St. Mary of the Assumption (302) 235-1203
**Chalfant, Harold (Janet) St. Matthew (Retired) (302) 998-3534
Kaper, William (Nancy) St. Matthew (302) 998-5228
Wilber, Michael (Ann Marie) St. Matthew (302) 562-4244
Halko, Thomas (Marita) St. Peter the Apostle (302) 322-0368
IRON HILL DEANERY Deacon Luke Yackley Representative
Vy. Rev. Arthur B. Fiore, VF St. John/Holy Angels                   (302) 731-2200 Dean
Yackley, Luke (Terri) Church of the Good Shepherd (443) 206-5418
Certesio, Joseph (Shirley) Holy Family (302) 834-4748
Truman, Michael (Roberta) Immaculate Conception, Elkton (410) 398-1706
Kibler, William (Michele) St. Elizabeth Ann Seton (302) 376-9206
Taylor, Barry (Jeannette) St. Mary Mother of Peace (302) 838-7815
Enright, Timothy St. Joseph, Middletown (302) 376-7361
Rodriquez, Cruz (Bernadette) St. Elizabeth Ann Seton (302) 257-5724
Ortiz, Hector St. Joseph, Middletown (on leave) (302) 943-4035
Lobo, Austin (Vinita) St. Margaret of Scotland (302) 369-0369
Watts, Thomas (Debbie) St. Margaret of Scotland (302) 834-5408
Schauber, Charles (Joanne) St. Paul, Delaware City (302) 322-1155
SILVER LAKE DEANERY Deacon Vincent Pisano Representative
Vy. Rev. James S. Lentini, VF Holy Cross/Immaculate Conception, Marydel  (410) 482-7687 Dean
Belt, Philip (Diane) Holy Cross (302) 734-2748
Harvey, John (Deborah) Holy Cross (302) 88-1240
McMullen, Robert (Susan) Holy Cross (302) 697-9714
Peterson, Scott (Janis) Holy Cross (302) 734-8624
Pisano, Vincent (Janet) Holy Cross (302) 674-0127
Mitchell, Sherman (Marina) Immaculate Conception, Marydel (302) 492-0753
**Tormey, James (Charlotte Ann) Immaculate Conception, Marydel (Retired) (302) 697-2049
**Masino, Thomas (Ellen) Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Retired) (302) 697-6555
Herzog, Robert (Madeline) St. John the Apostle (302) 786-2139
Landis, J. Scott (Nancy) St. John the Apostle (303) 424-2259
Woofter, R. Paul (Judy) St. John the Apostle (302) 424-7766
Yaeger, John (Margaret) St. John the Apostle (302) 422-4554
**Malloy, James St. John the Apostle (Retired) (302) 422-7661
Boyd, Michael (Pamela) St. Polycarp (302) 659-5140
Robinson, Charles (Maureen) St. Polycarp (302) 653-4654
EASTERN SHORE DEANERY   Representative
Vy. Rev. James Nash, VF St. Christopher (410) 643-6220 Dean
Wilson, Robert (Ginnette) St. Christopher (609) 820-1265
Taylor, Bradley (Jaynie) SS. Peter & Paul (410) 479-3499
Jopp, Harold (Margaret) St. Benedict (410) 479-1341
Nickum, William (Linda) St. Benedict (410) 479-0991
Robinson, John (Lori) St. Christopher (410) 604-0942
Abresch, Bruce (Christine) St. Francis de Sales (410) 742-1707
Folger, William St. Francis de Sales (410) 677-3921
OCEAN DEANERY Deacon Philip Ricker Representative
Vy. Rev. Paul F. Jennings, Jr., VF  St. Luke/St. Andrew (410) 250-0300  
Cimino, Thomas (Ellen) Holy Name of Jesus (Retired) (410) 742-6667
Pinder, Wilbur (Marie) Holy Savior (410) 641-7525
Mueller, James (Rosie) Our Lady of Lourdes (410) 754-5916
**Passwaters, Arcy (Clorinda) Our Lady of Lourdes(Retired) (302) 629-4941
Blanco, Axel (Vilma) Our Lady of Lourdes (302) 604-3645
Danko, Ed (Jeanne) St. Ann, Bethany (302) 539-1321
Freebery, John (Marie) St. Ann, Bethany (302) 829-8165
Hayden, Dennis (Denise) St. Ann, Bethany (302) 539-0106
Malecki, Michael (Patricia Rose) St. Ann, Bethany (302) 537-2754
Ackerson, Dan (Mary) St. Edmond (302) 645-7635
Cadigan, James J. (Kahty) St. Edmond (302) 227-1512
Leonzio, Robert St. Edmond (302) 521-1593
Nellius, Weston (Lynn) St. Edmond (302) 227-3337
Walls, James (Cheryl) St. Edmond (302) 945-0945
**Dean, James (Gretchen) St. Francis de Sales (Retired) (410) 546-0598
**Siers, Ron (Mary Jane) St. Francis de Sales (Retired) (410) 546-3250
Lemon, John (Judith) St. John Neumann (410) 208-4568
Weschler, Charles (Janet) St. John Neumann (410) 641-9171
Lydick, Don (Janet) St. Jude the Apostle (302) 329-9304
McGann, William (Jane Ellen) St. Jude the Apostle (302) 827-2184
Pyrek, William (Carlotta) St. Jude the Apostle (302) 231-8256
Sprouse, Robert J. (Kathleen) St. Jude the Apostle (302) 226-9939
Carraro, Joseph (Ann Marie) St. Luke/St. Andrew (302) 537-6623
McNulty, Robert  (Barbara) St. Luke/St. Andrew (302) 530-9182
**Gardner, Ed (Margaret) St. Mary Star of the Sea (Retired) (410) 641-6434
Barrett, Martin (Kathryn) (302) 584-5393
Hall, Kenneth (Beth) St. Michael the Archangel (302) 644-0520
McDowell, David (Colleen) St. Michael the Archangel (302) 945-8317
Ricker, Philip (Nona) St. Michael the Archangel (302) 945-2538
**Carroll, Don (Carol) St. Michael the Archangel (Retired) (302) 947-9385
**Rodriguez-Trejo, Jose (Elsa) St. Michael the Archangel (Retired) (302) 945-2538
Holson, Ed (Carlee) St.Luke/St. Andrew (302) 436-8247

(CANDIDATES (ORDINATION DATE 2017) 

CANDIDATE

PARISH/DEANERY

 

Brecht, Lawrence (Lauren) St. Mary of the Assumption (New Castle) (302) 234-2443
Feaster, David (Julie) Holy Family (Iron Hill) (302) 292-1987
LaShaomb, Darrell (Beth) Holy Family (Iron Hill) (302) 453-7458
Molitor, John (Kathleen) St. Edmond (Ocean) (302) 422-1235
Moran, Christopher St. Peter the Apostle (New Castle) (302) 218-6482
Roach, Joseph (Barbara) Holy Family (Iron Hill) (302) 738-4907
Sanchez, Jose (Olga) Immaculate Conception, Elkton (Iron Hill) (302) 322-3977
Sudler, Sean (Amber) St. Matthew (New Castle) (302) 286-0507