Bishop’s Schedule

Bishop Malooly Coat of Arms small

Bishop Francis Malooly’s Schedule  (subject to change without notice)

Apr. 29 Confirmation, Our Mother of Sorrows Church, Centreville, MD – 9 a.m.
Confirmation, St. Christopher Church, Chester, MD – 12:30 p.m.
Confirmation, Sacred Heart Church, Chestertown, MD – 4 p.m.

Apr. 30 Confirmation for parishioners of Corpus Christi & Saint Matthew Parishes, Corpus Christi Church, Elsmere, DE – 1 p.m.

May 1 All Saints Catholic School Golf Outing, Hartefeld National Golf Club, Avondale, PA – 10:30 a.m.
Confirmation, St. Margaret of Scotland Church, Glasgow, DE – 7 p.m.

May 2 Mass for the Oblate Community, De Sales Center, Childs, MD – 12:45 a.m.

May 3 Eighth Grade Convocation, St. Mary Magdalen Church, Wilmington, DE – 6:30 p.m.

May 4 Confirmation, St. Ann Church, Wilmington, DE – 7 p.m.

May 5 Annual Blue Mass, St. John the Beloved Church, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.

May 6 Annual Scout Mass and Awards Ceremony, St. Margaret of Scotland Church, Glasgow, DE – 5:30 p.m.

May 7 Annual Mass and Sacraments for those with special needs, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Bear, DE – 1 p.m.

May 8 Board Meeting, St. Mary’s Seminary, Baltimore, MD – 9 a.m.

May 9 Annual Knights of Columbus Scholarship Awards, St. Joseph Church, Middletown, DE – 9:30 a.m.
Mass, Legatus meeting and Mass, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Delaware- 6 p.m.

May 10 Make Things Possible fundraising event, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE – 8 a.m.
Annual Catholic Youth Ministry Awards Banquet, Dover Down Convention Center, Dover, DE – 6 p.m.

May 11 Confirmation, Church of the Good Shepherd, Perryville, MD – 7 p.m.

May 13 Confirmation for Holy Cross and Immaculate Conception Parishes, Holy Cross Church, Dover, DE – 10 a.m.

May 14 Confirmation for adults, St. Margaret of Scotland Church, Glasgow, DE – 1 p.m.

May 15 School visit, St. Francis de Sales School, Salisbury, MD – 12:45 p.m.
Confirmation for St. Edmond, St. Michael the Archangel & St. Jude the Apostle Parishes, St. Jude the Apostle Church, Lewes, DE – 7 p.m.

May 16 School visit, Most Blessed Sacrament School, Berlin, MD – 11 a.m.
Confirmation for St. Mary Star of the Sea, St. Luke & St. Ann Parishes, St. Ann Church, Bethany Beach, DE – 7 p.m.

May 17 School visit, Saints Peter and Paul High School, Easton, MD – 10 a.m.
School visit, Saints Peter and Paul Elementary School, Easton, MD – 12 p.m.

May 18 Professional Development Day and Mass, St. Polycarp Church, Smyrna, DE – 9 a.m.

May 20 Ordination to the Priesthood, Rev. Mr. Richard Jasper, Cathedral of St. Peter, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.
Knights of Columbus Convention Mass, Doubletree Inn, Wilmington, DE – 5 p.m.

May 21 St. Thomas More Society Banquet, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, DE – 6 p.m.

May 22 Province of Baltimore Meeting, Priest Field Pastoral Center, Kearneysville, WV

May 23 Deans Meeting,  Diocesan Office Building, 1626 N. Union Street, Wilmington, DE – 12 p.m.

May 23 Priest Council Meeting, Diocesan Office Building, 1626 N. Union Street, Wilmington, DE – 12 p.m.

May 25 Graduation, Saints Peter and Paul High School, Chesapeake College, Wye Mills, MD – 6 p.m.

May 29 Annual Memorial Day Field Mass, All Saints Cemetery, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.

May 31 Graduation, St. Thomas More Academy, Magnolia, DE – 6 p.m.

June 1 Graduation, Padua Academy, Wilmington, DE – 7:30 p.m.

June 2-3 Interfaith Prayer Convocation, St. Luke Church, Ocean City, MD

June 3 Graduation, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE – 3 p.m.

June 4 Graduation, Archmere Academy, Claymont, DE - 1 p.m.
Graduation, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, DE – 4 p.m.

June 5 Graduation, St. Elizabeth High School, Wilmington, DE – 7 p.m.

June 7 Catholic Charities, Inc. Corporate Board Meeting, Greenhill Avenue, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.