Bishop’s Schedule

Bishop Malooly Coat of Arms small

Bishop Francis Malooly’s Schedule  (subject to change without notice)

Apr. 23 School visit, St. Edmond’s Academy, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.
School visit, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, DE – 12 p.m.

Apr. 25 Confirmation, Ss. Peter & Paul Church, Easton, MD – 11 a.m.
Confirmation, Our Mother of Sorrows Church, Centerville, MD – 3 p.m.

Apr. 26 Mass, St. Elizabeth Church, Westover, MD – 8:30 a.m.
Mass, Holy Name of Jesus Church, Pocomoke City, MD – 11 a.m.
Confirmation, St .Francis de Sales Church, Salisbury, MD – 2 p.m.

Apr. 27 Annual Meeting, Catholic Ministry to the Elderly, Bishop’s Office, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.

Apr. 28 Luncheon with retired priests, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Bear, DE – 12 p.m.

Apr. 29 Meeting with Religious Superiors, Church of the Holy Child, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.

Apr. 30 School visit, Aquinas Academy, Bear, DE – 10 a.m.
Catholic Youth Ministry Awards Banquet, Rollins Center, Dover Downs, Dover, DE – 6 p.m.

May 1 Annual Blue Mass, St. John the Beloved Church, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.
Mass for Men of Malvern, Malvern Retreat House, Malvern, PA – 6 p.m.

May 2 Confirmation, St. Mary Refuge of Sinners Church, Cambridge, MD – 1 p.m.
Confirmation, Our Lady of Good Counsel Church, Secretary, MD – 5 p.m.

May 3 Confirmation, St. Luke Church, Ocean City, MD – 11:30 a.m.
Confirmation, St. Michael the Archangel Church, Georgetown, DE – 2:30 p.m.

May 4 Priest Council Meeting, Diocesan Office Building, Wilmington, DE – 12 p.m.
Confirmation, Corpus Christi Church, Elsmere, DE – 7 p.m.

May 5 Deans Meeting, Diocesan Office Building, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.
Religious Jubilee Mass, Church of the Holy Child, Wilmington, DE – 5 p.m.

May 6 Maryland Catholic Conference Spring Meeting, Baltimore, MD

May 9 Confirmation, St. John the Baptist/Holy Angles Parishes, Holy Angels Church, Newark. DE – 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.

May 10 Confirmation, St. Peter the Apostle/Holy Spirit Parishes, Holy Spirit Church, New Castle, DE – 10:30 a.m.

May 11 Board meeting, St. Mary’s Seminary, Baltimore, MD
Confirmation, St. Margaret of Scotland Church, Glasgow, DE – 7 p.m.

May 12 Legatus Mass, St. Joseph on the Brandywine Church, Greenville, DE – 6 p.m.

May 13 Confirmation, Church of the Good Shepherd, Perryville. MD – 7 p.m.

May 15 Blessing of the new facility, Casa San Francisco, Milton, DE – 10:15 a.m.
School visit, Most Blessed Sacrament School, Berlin, MD – 12 p.m.
Confirmation, St. Jude the Apostle Church, Lewes, DE – 7 p.m.

May 16 Confirmation, St. John Neumann Church, Berlin, MD – 10 a.m.
Mass, Delaware Knights of Columbus Convention, Ocean City, MD – 5:30 p.m.

May 17 Confirmation, St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, Ocean City, MD – 10 a.m.
Confirmation, St. Ann Church, Bethany Beach, DE – 1 p.m.

May 18 19th Annual Ursuline Academy Golf Outing for Financial Aid, Rock Manor Golf Course, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.

May 21 Graduation, Ss. Peter & Paul High School, Todd Performing Arts Center, Chesapeake College, Wye Mills, MD – 6 p.m.

May 24 Adult Confirmation, St. Margaret of Scotland Church, Glasgow, DE – 1 p.m.

May 25 Memorial Day Field Mass, All Saints Cemetery, Wilmington, DE – 10 a.m.

May 26 Judicatory Executives Meeting, Episcopal Diocese Offices, Wilmington, DE – 11 a.m.